Match Previews

country flag Europa League Round 1/8 Final (2)
Thu 14 March 2019 20:00
Referee
Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Weather at KO
weather icon Mostly Cloudy  11oC | Precip: 0% (0 in) | Wind 7.1 mph
Travel Info
1 hour plane
Distance
394 KM

Arsenal

Last updated: Fri 15 March 2019 09:00
In Brief

Have mountain to climb after first leg. Coming off inspiring domestic win. Mavropanos ineligible. Welbeck, Holding and Bellerin sidelined. Mkhitaryan slight doubt. Sokratis suspended, but Lacazette had ban reduced and he can play.

Looking Back

Arsenal lost the first leg 1:3 last Thursday after crucial red card early on influenced the team’s display in very negative way.

Gunners showed they are capable of big home wins on Sunday when deservedly cruising 2:0 past Man United in a domestic game to make it 9 consecutive home Premier League victories.

Looking Ahead

Coach Emery won’t be able to rely on the suspended Sokratis for this one, plus the 3 sidelined players and the ineligible in Europe Mavropanos. There was good news for French striker Lacazette though as at start of week his appeal saw his ban reduced from 3 to 2 games, which means he can play this Thursday.

Mkhitaryan should be able to return, he missed the weekend match due to minor back problem, plus Torreira destined to start as he is currently serving lengthy domestic ban.

Points of Interest

No player in team has scored more than 2 goals in Europa League so far and Arsenal as a squad scored more than 1 goal in only 2 of 4 home matches in competition so far.

Stade Rennais

Last updated: Fri 15 March 2019 09:00
In Brief

Rennes too strong for Caen at the weekend. Not as reliable on the road. Niang and Traore back after first-leg bans.

Looking Back

Cruised to a 3-1 victory over struggling Caen on Sunday, though were 1-0 down until their opponents had a player sent off.

Benjamin Bourigeaud scored from a free kick before Ismaila Sarr set up Adrien Hunou and Mbaye Niang in the second half.

Fielded a stronger side than anticipated, with all of their star players in action from the beginning.

Hold a 3-1 lead after an impressive first-leg display.

Looking Ahead

Mbaye Niang and Hamari Traore will both start this match after missing the first game due to bans.

Head coach Julien Stephan is unlikely to make any alterations to the starting XI in comparison to Sunday, save the return of Benjamin Andre to the midfield at the expense of Hunou.

No change on the injury front.

Points of Interest

Fourteen of the 22 games Stephan has overseen have been at home; all of the three defeats have come away.

Doubtful (chance of availability) Rested
  • ---
Doubtful (chance of availability)
  • ---
Rested
  • ---

Stade Rennais

Last updated: Fri 15 March 2019 09:00
In Brief

Rennes too strong for Caen at the weekend. Not as reliable on the road. Niang and Traore back after first-leg bans.

Looking Back

Cruised to a 3-1 victory over struggling Caen on Sunday, though were 1-0 down until their opponents had a player sent off.

Benjamin Bourigeaud scored from a free kick before Ismaila Sarr set up Adrien Hunou and Mbaye Niang in the second half.

Fielded a stronger side than anticipated, with all of their star players in action from the beginning.

Hold a 3-1 lead after an impressive first-leg display.

Looking Ahead

Mbaye Niang and Hamari Traore will both start this match after missing the first game due to bans.

Head coach Julien Stephan is unlikely to make any alterations to the starting XI in comparison to Sunday, save the return of Benjamin Andre to the midfield at the expense of Hunou.

No change on the injury front.

Points of Interest

Fourteen of the 22 games Stephan has overseen have been at home; all of the three defeats have come away.

Doubtful (chance of availability)
  • ---
Rested
  • ---

Key

Key players
Regular players
Support players
75% - Chance of availability
Artificial Pitch
Universal Player Grid
Squad Confirmed
Played in Cup fixture
New Information

Team Strength*

Excellent
Good
Satisfactory
Just Adequate
Poor
*Based on Available Players
Game Score
Round Play-Off (1)
Malmo - FC Midtjylland 2 - 2
Zenit - Molde 3 - 1
Racing Genk - Brondby IF 5 - 2
KAA Gent - Girondins de Bordeaux 0 - 0
Rangers - Ufa 1 - 0
FK Suduva - Celtic 1 - 1
SK Sigma Olomouc - Sevilla 0 - 1
Atalanta - FC Copenhagen 0 - 0
Sarpsborg 08 - Maccabi Tel Aviv 3 - 1
Partizan - Besiktas JK 1 - 1
Zorya Logansk - RB Leipzig 0 - 0
FC Basel - Apollon Limassol 3 - 2
Olympiacos - Burnley 3 - 1
Rapid Wien - Steaua 3 - 1
Rosenborg BK - Skendija FK 3 - 1
Round Play-Off (2)
Ufa - Rangers 1 - 1
RB Leipzig - Zorya Logansk 3 - 2
Maccabi Tel Aviv - Sarpsborg 08 2 - 1
Molde - Zenit 2 - 1
FC Midtjylland - Malmo 0 - 2
FC Copenhagen - Atalanta 0 - 0
(4 : 3 AP)
Apollon Limassol - FC Basel 1 - 0
Brondby IF - Racing Genk 2 - 4
Girondins de Bordeaux - KAA Gent 2 - 0
Burnley - Olympiacos 1 - 1
Besiktas JK - Partizan 3 - 0
Celtic - FK Suduva 3 - 0
Steaua - Rapid Wien 2 - 1
Skendija FK - Rosenborg BK 0 - 2
Sevilla - SK Sigma Olomouc 3 - 0
Round Grp G (1)
Villarreal - Rangers 2 - 2
Rapid Wien - Spartak Moscow 2 - 0
Round Grp I (1)
Racing Genk - Malmo 2 - 0
Besiktas JK - Sarpsborg 08 3 - 1
Round Grp H (1)
Lazio - Apollon Limassol 2 - 1
Olympique Marseille - Eintracht Frankfurt 1 - 2
Round Grp J (1)
Sevilla - Standard Liege 5 - 1
Akhisarspor - Krasnodar 0 - 1
Round Grp K (1)
Stade Rennais - Jablonec 2 - 1
Round Grp L (1)
PAOK - Chelsea 0 - 1
Round Grp C (1)
FC Copenhagen - Zenit 1 - 1
SK Slavia Prague - Girondins de Bordeaux 1 - 0
Round Grp D (1)
Spartak Trnava - RSC Anderlecht 1 - 0
Dinamo Zagreb - Fenerbahce 4 - 1
Round Grp E (1)
Arsenal - FC Vorskla Poltava 4 - 2
Sporting CP - Qarabag Agdam FK 2 - 0
Round Grp A (1)
AEK Larnaca - FC Zurich 0 - 1
Ludogorets - Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 3
Round Grp B (1)
RB Leipzig - Red Bull Salzburg 2 - 3
Celtic - Rosenborg BK 1 - 0
Round Grp F (1)
Dudelange - Milan 0 - 1
Olympiacos - Real Betis 0 - 0
Round Grp K (2)
Astana FC - Stade Rennais 2 - 0
Round Grp B (2)
Red Bull Salzburg - Celtic 3 - 1
Rosenborg BK - RB Leipzig 1 - 3
Round Grp C (2)
Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Copenhagen 1 - 2
Zenit - SK Slavia Prague 1 - 0
Round Grp D (2)
Fenerbahce - Spartak Trnava 2 - 0
RSC Anderlecht - Dinamo Zagreb 0 - 2
Round Grp E (2)
Qarabag Agdam FK - Arsenal 0 - 3
FC Vorskla Poltava - Sporting CP 1 - 2
Round Grp F (2)
Milan - Olympiacos 3 - 1
Real Betis - Dudelange 3 - 0
Round Grp A (2)
Bayer Leverkusen - AEK Larnaca 4 - 2
FC Zurich - Ludogorets 1 - 0
Round Grp G (2)
Spartak Moscow - Villarreal 3 - 3
Rangers - Rapid Wien 3 - 1
Round Grp L (2)
Chelsea - MOL Vidi 1 - 0
Round Grp H (2)
Eintracht Frankfurt - Lazio 4 - 1
Apollon Limassol - Olympique Marseille 2 - 2
Round Grp I (2)
Sarpsborg 08 - Racing Genk 3 - 1
Malmo - Besiktas JK 2 - 0
Round Grp J (2)
Standard Liege - Akhisarspor 2 - 1
Krasnodar - Sevilla 2 - 1
Round Grp B (3)
RB Leipzig - Celtic 2 - 0
Red Bull Salzburg - Rosenborg BK 3 - 0
Round Grp C (3)
Zenit - Girondins de Bordeaux 2 - 1
FC Copenhagen - SK Slavia Prague 0 - 1
Round Grp E (3)
Sporting CP - Arsenal 0 - 1
Round Grp F (3)
Dudelange - Olympiacos 0 - 2
Milan - Real Betis 1 - 2
Round Grp D (3)
RSC Anderlecht - Fenerbahce 2 - 2
Round Grp G (3)
Rangers - Spartak Moscow 0 - 0
Villarreal - Rapid Wien 5 - 0
Round Grp I (3)
Besiktas JK - Racing Genk 2 - 4
Sarpsborg 08 - Malmo 1 - 1
Round Grp K (3)
Stade Rennais - Dynamo Kyiv 1 - 2
Round Grp H (3)
Olympique Marseille - Lazio 1 - 3
Eintracht Frankfurt - Apollon Limassol 2 - 0
Round Grp J (3)
Standard Liege - Krasnodar 2 - 1
Sevilla - Akhisarspor 6 - 0
Round Grp L (3)
Chelsea - BATE Borisov 3 - 1
Round Grp A (3)
FC Zurich - Bayer Leverkusen 3 - 2
Round Grp G (4)
Spartak Moscow - Rangers 4 - 3
Rapid Wien - Villarreal 0 - 0
Round Grp K (4)
Dynamo Kyiv - Stade Rennais 3 - 1
Round Grp D (4)
Fenerbahce - RSC Anderlecht 2 - 0
Round Grp H (4)
Lazio - Olympique Marseille 2 - 1
Apollon Limassol - Eintracht Frankfurt 2 - 3
Round Grp I (4)
Malmo - Sarpsborg 08 1 - 1
Racing Genk - Besiktas JK 1 - 1
Round Grp J (4)
Krasnodar - Standard Liege 2 - 1
Akhisarspor - Sevilla 2 - 3
Round Grp L (4)
BATE Borisov - Chelsea 0 - 1
Round Grp B (4)
Celtic - RB Leipzig 2 - 1
Rosenborg BK - Red Bull Salzburg 2 - 5
Round Grp C (4)
Girondins de Bordeaux - Zenit 1 - 1
SK Slavia Prague - FC Copenhagen 0 - 0
Round Grp E (4)
Arsenal - Sporting CP 0 - 0
Round Grp F (4)
Olympiacos - Dudelange 5 - 1
Real Betis - Milan 1 - 1
Round Grp A (4)
Bayer Leverkusen - FC Zurich 1 - 0
Round Grp G (5)
Spartak Moscow - Rapid Wien 1 - 2
Rangers - Villarreal 0 - 0
Round Grp C (5)
Zenit - FC Copenhagen 1 - 0
Girondins de Bordeaux - SK Slavia Prague 2 - 0
Round Grp D (5)
RSC Anderlecht - Spartak Trnava 0 - 0
Fenerbahce - Dinamo Zagreb 0 - 0
Round Grp E (5)
FC Vorskla Poltava - Arsenal 0 - 3
Qarabag Agdam FK - Sporting CP 1 - 6
Round Grp J (5)
Krasnodar - Akhisarspor 2 - 1
Standard Liege - Sevilla 1 - 0
Round Grp B (5)
Red Bull Salzburg - RB Leipzig 1 - 0
Rosenborg BK - Celtic 0 - 1
Round Grp F (5)
Milan - Dudelange 5 - 2
Real Betis - Olympiacos 1 - 0
Round Grp A (5)
FC Zurich - AEK Larnaca 1 - 2
Bayer Leverkusen - Ludogorets 1 - 1
Round Grp I (5)
Malmo - Racing Genk 2 - 2
Sarpsborg 08 - Besiktas JK 2 - 3
Round Grp H (5)
Apollon Limassol - Lazio 2 - 0
Eintracht Frankfurt - Olympique Marseille 4 - 0
Round Grp K (5)
Jablonec - Stade Rennais 0 - 1
Round Grp L (5)
Chelsea - PAOK 4 - 0
Round Grp G (6)
Rapid Wien - Rangers 1 - 0
Villarreal - Spartak Moscow 2 - 0
Round Grp K (6)
Stade Rennais - Astana FC 2 - 0
Round Grp H (6)
Lazio - Eintracht Frankfurt 1 - 2
Olympique Marseille - Apollon Limassol 1 - 3
Round Grp I (6)
Racing Genk - Sarpsborg 08 4 - 0
Besiktas JK - Malmo 0 - 1
Round Grp J (6)
Akhisarspor - Standard Liege 0 - 0
Sevilla - Krasnodar 3 - 0
Round Grp L (6)
MOL Vidi - Chelsea 2 - 2
Round Grp B (6)
Celtic - Red Bull Salzburg 1 - 2
RB Leipzig - Rosenborg BK 1 - 1
Round Grp C (6)
FC Copenhagen - Girondins de Bordeaux 0 - 1
SK Slavia Prague - Zenit 2 - 0
Round Grp D (6)
Spartak Trnava - Fenerbahce 1 - 0
Dinamo Zagreb - RSC Anderlecht 0 - 0
Round Grp E (6)
Arsenal - Qarabag Agdam FK 1 - 0
Sporting CP - FC Vorskla Poltava 3 - 0
Round Grp F (6)
Dudelange - Real Betis 0 - 0
Olympiacos - Milan 3 - 1
Round Grp A (6)
Ludogorets - FC Zurich 1 - 1
AEK Larnaca - Bayer Leverkusen 1 - 5
Round 1/16 Final (1)
Fenerbahce - Zenit 1 - 0
BATE Borisov - Arsenal 1 - 0
Olympiacos - Dynamo Kyiv 2 - 2
SK Slavia Prague - Racing Genk 0 - 0
Krasnodar - Bayer Leverkusen 0 - 0
Galatasaray - SL Benfica 1 - 2
Lazio - Sevilla 0 - 1
Rapid Wien - Internazionale 0 - 1
FC Viktoria Plzen - Dinamo Zagreb 2 - 1
Shakhtar Donetsk - Eintracht Frankfurt 2 - 2
Celtic - Valencia 0 - 2
FC Zurich - Napoli 1 - 3
Club Brugge - Red Bull Salzburg 2 - 1
Malmo - Chelsea 1 - 2
Stade Rennais - Real Betis 3 - 3
Sporting CP - Villarreal 0 - 1
Round 1/16 Final (2)
Sevilla - Lazio 2 - 0
Zenit - Fenerbahce 3 - 1
Eintracht Frankfurt - Shakhtar Donetsk 4 - 1
Villarreal - Sporting CP 1 - 1
Valencia - Celtic 1 - 0
Napoli - FC Zurich 2 - 0
Red Bull Salzburg - Club Brugge 4 - 0
Arsenal - BATE Borisov 3 - 0
Dinamo Zagreb - FC Viktoria Plzen 3 - 0
Bayer Leverkusen - Krasnodar 1 - 1
Internazionale - Rapid Wien 4 - 0
Racing Genk - SK Slavia Prague 1 - 4
Chelsea - Malmo 3 - 0
Dynamo Kyiv - Olympiacos 1 - 0
SL Benfica - Galatasaray 0 - 0
Real Betis - Stade Rennais 1 - 3
Round 1/8 Final (1)
Dinamo Zagreb - SL Benfica 1 - 0
Zenit - Villarreal 1 - 3
Stade Rennais - Arsenal 3 - 1
Eintracht Frankfurt - Internazionale 0 - 0
Chelsea - Dynamo Kyiv 3 - 0
Valencia - Krasnodar 2 - 1
Napoli - Red Bull Salzburg 3 - 0
Sevilla - SK Slavia Prague 2 - 2
Round 1/8 Final (2)
Dynamo Kyiv - Chelsea 0 - 5
Red Bull Salzburg - Napoli 3 - 1
Arsenal - Stade Rennais 3 - 0
Villarreal - Zenit 2 - 1
Internazionale - Eintracht Frankfurt 0 - 1
SL Benfica - Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 0
(AET)
Krasnodar - Valencia 1 - 1
SK Slavia Prague - Sevilla 4 - 3
(AET)